OUR PRIVACY POLICY



The following information is provided by Graeme Ellisdon Ltd (known as OSPREY LONDON) to enable our online visitors to be fully informed of our Privacy Policy. By visiting ospreylondon.com, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and in our Terms & Conditions. Graeme Ellisdon Ltd complies fully with all applicable UK data protection and consumer legislation.
 
COOKIES
We use cookies to keep track of your current shopping session to personalise your experience and so that you may retrieve your shopping basket at any time. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device and access them when you visit the site in the future. Please note that if you do not accept our cookies, unfortunately you will be unable to use this website.

DATA COLLECTION & SECURITY
Please be advised that when you make a purchase from our website, we collect certain personal information from you (for example: your name, email address, payment address and details). We treat all of your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below).

We take every reasonable care to maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the information you provide us with. When you place an order or access your account information, we use a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption which encrypts your information to protect it from unauthorised use.

Please note: no payment details are kept on this website. In order to serve you most efficiently, your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within Graeme Ellisdon Ltd and to reputable third-party banking institutions to handle our credit card transactions. They receive encrypted information needed to verify and authorise your payment card and to process your order. All such organisations are under strict legal obligations to keep your personal information private. Graeme Ellisdon Ltd requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation. 

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect, information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website (user information). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We confirm that any personal information which you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the purposes outlined below whether by e-mail, by post or by telephone and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of these uses as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. 
 
We use your information only for the following purposes: 
  • Processing your order;
  • For statistical purposes to improve this website and its services to you; 
  • To improve this website’s content and promotions for you; 
  • To administer this website; 
  • To keep you informed about products, events or promotional offers that may be of interest to you, by email, phone or post. If you do not want to receive such offers, you can unsubscribe by contacting customerservices@ospreylondon.com or by clicking the unsubscribe link on any of our promotional emails. We may occasionally make names and addresses (but never email addresses) available to like-minded companies whose products we think may interest you, unless you have told us not to. If you do not wish to receive such third-party offers, please email us at customerservices@ospreylondon.com
Please note that it can take up to 10 working days to fully remove you from our email list, so you may continue to receive emails whilst your request is being processed. Any promotional printed material is printed in advance and so you may receive a mailing while your request is being processed. Please note that service emails relating to your account or an order cannot be unsubscribed from and will continue to be sent.

DISCLOSURE
You should be aware that if requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information, we are entitled do so.
 
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. Questions regarding this policy should be directed to:
Customer Services
OSPREY LONDON
PO Box 1292
LUTON
LU1 9GF

customerservices@ospreylondon.com
Osprey London